Jandakot Airport Holdings Pty Ltd (‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) are committed to protecting the privacy of all individuals we interact with, including our own employees and employees of tenants and aircraft operators on airport, persons utilising our services, those visiting the airport, and through the use of our website. Except where some other law takes precedence, the personal information we receive will be collected, handled and protected in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

The Privacy Act defines personal information as ‘information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable’. Common examples are an individual’s name, signature, address, telephone numbers, email address, and date of birth.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to advise you what information we collect and store, how that information may be used, whether it may be disclosed to anyone, and the choices you have regarding our use of this information.

What information is collected and stored?

The type of information we collect and store about you will depend on the dealings we have with you and what information is required by law. We operate a diverse business with functions and activities that include managing and maintaining an operational airport, security and emergency planning and response, retail and commercial property development and management, construction of infrastructure, and project management. All of these functions and activities require the collection and use of personal information.

We will only collect and store personal information from you that is necessary for, or directly related to, our functions and activities. Personal information will be collected directly from the individual involved unless it is impractical or unreasonable to do so.

Personal information we collect and store about you could include:

  • a recording of your image, vehicle, aircraft or property on closed circuit television (CCTV);
  • your name, residential and/or postal address, telephone numbers, and email address;
  • your employer and position;
  • details of the product or service you have enquired about or obtained; and
  • credit card details or bank account information.

For activities related to security or airport operations, such as applications for the issue of authorities, licenses, passes, permissions and permits, we may collect and store additional personal information in order to manage and administer our business systems and to comply with our legislative obligations. This information may include:

  • your photograph;
  • a photocopy of your driver’s licence or other photographic identification;
  • your motor vehicle details;
  • electronic access control system transactions when you use the airport’s facilities; and
  • specific information in relation to an incident or accident.

Contractors providing a service to us or our tenants may be asked to provide a range of personal information, including qualifications, skills and insurance, to allow us to undertake an assessment of the arrangements for the work to be completed.

If you are applying for employment with us, we may collect and store recruitment specific information such as your resume, date of birth, skills, work history, health records, Work Cover claims and pre-employment health and medical assessments.

How do we collect information?

Personal information will normally be collected directly from you when you deal with us by telephone, by correspondence through a letter, fax or email, via our website, by making an application for authorities, licenses, passes, permissions and permits that we administer, or through direct face-to-face contact.

There may be occasions when we collect personal information about you from a third party, including:

  • law enforcement agencies, such as WA Police;
  • Government agencies, such as Airservices Australia;
  • our tenants and licensees;
  • a publicly available source, such as the Civil Aviation Safety Authority online aircraft register;
  • our professional advisers, such as our insurers and consultants;
  • our contracted service providers, such as security; and
  • organisations conducting activities on our behalf, such as construction companies.

How do we use the information?

Generally we will only use personal information for the purposes for which it was given to us, or for purposes which directly relates to one of our functions or activities.

Personal information collected by us can be used in any of the following ways:

  • to contact you by email, phone, fax or post;
  • to help us develop, improve, manage and administer the services we provide to you;
  • to process applications and manage approvals for the issue of authorities, licenses, passes, permissions and permits;
  • to ensure that our business systems are functional and reliable, which may include fulfilling legal obligations;
  • as part of the investigation and analysis of actual or potential incidents or occurrences on or at our airport;
  • to investigate, respond to or defend claims made against, or involving, us or our airport;  
  • to enforce a contract or agreement which we have with you; or
  • to prosecute individuals who damage our property or abuse, attack or injure our staff or other person.

Electronic monitoring, such as CCTV and access control systems, is used for:

  • monitoring and maintaining aviation and airport security;
  • operational reasons such as vehicle traffic activity, aircraft facilitation and managing access;
  • detecting and deterring suspicious, inappropriate or unauthorised use of our facilities; and
  • monitoring the safety of airport users and workers and conducting incident investigations.

When do we disclose personal information to third parties?

We will only disclose your personal information to other individuals or organisations for the purposes for which we collected it, with your consent, or as allowed or required by law.  This could include:

  • law enforcement agencies such as WA Police and Australian Federal Police;
  • where required by law, including under a subpoena issued by a Court;
  • entities or regulatory bodies conducting audits, reviews, investigations or managing claims or disputes such as the Civil Aviation Safety Authority, Australian Transport Safety Bureau, Airservices Australia, and WorkCover;
  • professional advisors such as accountants, auditors, valuers, insurers and lawyers; and
  • external service contractors, for the purpose of the services they provide to and for us, such as security patrols, debt collectors and credit agencies.

When we disclose your information to third parties, we limit their use and disclosure of that personal information to the specific purpose for which it is disclosed and require them to agree to protect your information in accordance with the Privacy Act.

We will not sell, share, or otherwise distribute your personal information to third parties except as provided in this Privacy Policy.

Websites

The Jandakot Airport website is hosted by a third party provider that uses internet ‘cookies’ in a manner common to other websites. A cookie is a very small text file which is stored on your computer’s hard drive when you first visit our website. These details are not capable of identifying you and are used solely for statistical analysis and research on usage patterns to improve our website. Should you be concerned about cookies, you can change preferences and options in your browser to refuse cookies or alert you when cookies are being used.

The Jandakot Airport website provider uses Google Analytics, a service that transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand our website traffic and webpage usage.

When you use the ‘Contact Us Now’ function on our website we may store the information you send us so we can respond to your query.

The Jandakot Airport website contains links to other relevant websites. We are not responsible for the privacy, security or handling of your personal information via any of these linked third party websites. As such, you should review the privacy policy and terms of use applicable to any third party websites.

Information Accuracy

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we may collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You should let us know if you become aware of any errors and keep us up to date with any changes in your personal information. 

How do we store your personal information?

We store personal information physically and electronically. Security measures are in place to provide reasonable protection against unauthorised access, modification, disclosure, misuse, interference and loss. Such measures include:

  • firewalls and login password protocols for all information stored electronically;
  • controlling physical access to our buildings and facilities where information is stored;
  • limited access locations for information stored as hard copy;
  • confidentiality provisions in employment and service contracts; and
  • destruction or deletion of the information once it is no longer required to be kept by law or internal requirements.

‘Cloud computing’ is the term used for information technology infrastructure that hosts data or applications in an offsite, geographically remote software or data storage facility accessed via the internet. Data or applications are usually accessed on demand through a web browser instead of being stored on internal information technology infrastructure. We may store some personal information in the ‘cloud’ and in these circumstances we ensure that appropriate contractual arrangements are in place to protect the personal information.

Before we disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Privacy Act.

What if you refuse to supply information?

You are not obliged to provide us with personal information. However, if you choose not to do so, it may not be possible for us to provide you with the products, services of information you request.

What rights do you have to access and correct your personal information?

Requests for access and/or correction of personal information will be assessed in accordance with the Privacy Act.

You may also ask us to inform you of the source of any personal information that we have collected about you from a third party. We will usually provide this information except in circumstances where the Privacy Act or other law prohibits us from providing details of the source.

There is no application fee for making a request to access your personal information. However, we may charge an administrative fee for the provision of information in order to recover our costs of providing the requested information to you. For example, if you make multiple requests for information, the information requested is voluminous or we incur third party costs in providing you access to your personal information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may amend, modify or replace this Privacy Policy at any time. You should review this Privacy Policy each time you visit our website or provide us with personal information.

How to contact us

If you have a concern or complaint about how we have dealt with your personal information, or you have any questions about the way we manage personal information, please provide full details and contact us at the details below.  We will investigate the complaint and advise you in writing of the outcome of the investigation within 60 days. If we have breached the Privacy Act, it will endeavour to rectify the breach in an appropriate manner.

Jandakot Airport Holdings Pty Ltd
16 Eagle Drive, Jandakot Airport WA 6164
Phone (08) 9417 0900
Fax (08) 9417 3777
Email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.